Description
The fifth ICC City Lab will return for the final time between 14 - 23 June 2022. This special edition will focus on Local Ecosystems mobilisation and Urban Innovation following feedback received from cities and experts on previous ICC City Labs.
The City Lab will be launched on June 14th with sessions open both to the ICC community and the public. Week 1 will be dedicated to mentor led Thematic Network sessions, where the ICC Mentor Cities will present successful solutions and good practices implemented in their cities. The core cities will also have time to get together in the Geographical Chapter Meetings to continue their discussions. During week 2, the Peer Reviews sessions and Transversal Network sessions on Open Data and Public Procurement will be in the limelight. The closing event is scheduled for June 23rd.
The event will take place in an online format and envisages the participation of over 400 participants covering ICC cities, lead experts, business representatives, knowledge community stakeholders, selected thematic experts, thematic network coordinators, EU and international mentors and speakers. Active participation and engagement of local stakeholders and actors is welcomed.
14 June - Cities response to the Ukrainian crisis and Peer reviews | Session open to the public
Welcome to cities, goals, and structure of the 5th ICC City Lab
- Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW
- Nikos Maroulis, Technopolis Group, ICC Programme Coordinator
Moderator:
- Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW
Introduction:
- Witold Willak, Deputy Head of Unit Coordination of Programmes, DG Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission
Speakers:
- Olga Dzieciątkowska , Digital project Specialist
- Adam Olszewski, Leader of PSNC Future Labs, City of Poznan
- Vibeke Jensen, Head of Department The Employment Department, City of Aarhus
- Claus Wichmann, Head of Department for Funding Management and Open Government, City of Heidelberg
- Hai-Chay Jiang, Head of diversity and equal opportunities, City of Leuven
- Patrick Anthonissen, joint Social Care Network and GoVolunteer
Introduction:
- Paresa Markianidou, Technopolis Group, ICC Programme Coordinator
Time for the cities to get together and discuss their progress
- The first peer review will focus on the review of the progress made during phase III with an emphasis on the local ecosystem and the synergies created with them
- Each peer review will be chaired by one of the lead experts
15 June - Mentor led thematic sessions | ICC only
Moderator:
- Sara Mendes, Head of Innovation Management
Agenda:
- Porto Digital - A Toolbox for Innovation and Digital Transition in Porto
- Experimentation Activities
- Explore Porto
- Desafios Porto - Porto as a Living Lab
- Q&A and learnings from other cities
Moderator:
- Tatjana Perse, eGovernment Advisor, IT Department, City of Rijeka
Speakers:
- Iva Ribarić, Adviser for project implementation and promotional activities, Department of Entrepreneurship, City of Rijeka
- Nenad Antolović, Director, Centre of Competences for Smart Cities (CEKOM)
Agenda:
- Welcome speech
- Presentation of the “Rinovatori” programme focussing on developing entrepreneurial competencies and raising entrepreneurial culture among young people
- Presentation “SmartRI”: Center of Competence for Smart Cities, a partnership that connects economic entities and research institutions on research and development projects in smart cities
- Q&A with participants
- Closing
Moderator:
- Nabeel Ahmed, Management Consultant, City of Toronto
Speakers:
- Hamish Goodwin, Management Consultant, Smart city, City of Toronto
- Sinead Murphy, Senior Project Manager, Circular Economy and Innovation, City of Toronto
Agenda:
- This session provides an overview of Toronto's new Digital Infrastructure Strategic Framework and its application to Toronto's green future
- Highlights initiatives to drive sustainability through the use of data and technology
- Includes a presentation from the City's Circular Economy & Innovation Unit and a description of the Sustainable IT Pledge
- Q&A session & moderated discussion
16 June - Mentor led thematic sessions | ICC only
Moderator:
- Elaine Tan, Director of Research, Centre for Livable Cities, Singapore
Speakers:
- Jonah Joshua Simon, National Environment Agency
- Ms Tang Wanzhen, PUB, Singapore’s National Water Agency
Agenda:
- Introduction of session
- Sharing of Singapore’s waste management
- Sharing of Singapore’s water management
- Moderated discussion and audience Q&A
- Conclusions
Moderator:
- Cornelia Dinca, International Liaison, Amsterdam Smart City
Speaker:
- Natalija Counet, Talent Initiatives Lead, Amsterdam Economic Board
Agenda:
- Presentation on the approach and lessons from building programs and initiatives that address the development of skills critical for economic development, sustainability ambitions and future of work in the Amsterdam Metropolitan Region
Moderator:
- Sara Andersson, Innovation Consultant, Center for Innovation, City of Aarhus
Agenda:
- Transitioning Aarhus - a citizen focused climate program built around the three focus areas Knowledge, Democracy and Community
- Using co-creation and experimentation to design for engagement and effect - cases
- Toolbox for green engagement and behaviour - a sneak peak from an ongoing tool design process
Moderator:
- Pierre Gras, Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg - Agency for Geoinformation and Surveying
Speaker:
- Michael Fischer, Agency for Geoinformation and Surveying, Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg
Agenda:
- How open and standardized Urban Data Platforms improve data sharing, support innovation and ease analytics at city level
17 June - Mentor led thematic sessions | ICC only
Moderator:
- Annik Schouteden, Coordinator Digital Transformation, City of Antwerp
Speaker:
- Michael Desloover, Coordinator Digital Transformation, City of Antwerp
Agenda:
- Presentations on Human Centric Designed Solutions
Moderator:
- Marco Persico, Urban Resilience Department, Green and Environment Department, Municipality of Milan
Speakers:
- Isabel Riboldi, Officer, International Relations Department, Mayor's Office, City of Milan
- Marta Papetti, Project Manager on Energy Projects, AMAT
- Roberto Nocerino, High Specialization Assignment in the Mobility Planning and Programming Area of the Mobility and Transport Department, City of Milan
- Stefano Bartolotta, Unit for EU Direct Funds - Junior Administrative, City of Milan
- Christina Paci, Project Manager, Green and Evironment Department, City of Milan
Agenda:
- Buildings Renovation and Energy Retrofit
- Towards climate neutrality
- Guidelines for Carbon Neutral Areas and Building materials
- Citizen engagement in AirQuality and Climate Plan
21 June - Local ecosystems and urban innovation | Session open to the public
Welcome speech:
- Anna Athanasopoulou, Head of Unit, Proximity, Social Economy and Creative Industries, DG GROW
Moderator:
- Igor Kalinic, Head of Sector, Competitiveness & Internationalisation, EISMEA
Keynote speakers
- Karen Maguire, Head of Local Employment, Skills and Social Innovation (LESI) Division, OECD
- Prof Dr. Erik Stam, Dean, Utrecht University School of Economics (U.S.E.)
Panel discussion on the Engagement of local ecosystems and collaborative governance:
- Guido Arnone, Chief Technology Officer of Information Systems and Digital Agenda Department City of Milan
- Ilaria Bonetti, Milan Chamber of Commerce, City of Milan
- Agnes Schönfelder, Climate Policy Advisor, Spokesperson Local Green Deal, City of Mannheim
- Markus Duscha, Fair Finance Institute, City of Heidelberg
- Francesca Galluzzi, PO Economic and Tourist Promotion, City of Florence
Moderator:
- Dana Eleftheriadou, Head of Cities and Proximity Team, DG GROW
Opening speech:
- Valentina Superti, Director, Tourism & Proximity, DG GROW
Keynote speech
- Abdinassir Sagar, Associate Program Management Officer, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)
Speakers on technology-driven solutions:
- Digital twins: Raf Buyle, DUET project, Information Flanders, Flemish Government
- AI for new shopping experience: William Bernal, CEO, VIPO Group
ICC City speakers
- Pirita Ihamakï PhD., Liaison Manager, Robocoast
- Harri Katamo, Founder Headai
- Mark Stoevelaar, AI4Cities project, CTO office, City of Amsterdam
22 June - Transversals | ICC only
Welcome and introduction:
- Mark Hidson, Global Director, ICLEI's Sustainable Procurement Centre, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI Europe
Part 1 - Procuring innovative solutions:
- Sara Verlinde, Climate action coordinator for public buildings, City of Ghent
- Samira Boussetta, Deputy Head of Unit, Innovation Policy and Access to Finance, DG RTD , European Commission
- Phillip Mortensen, senior adviser at the City of Oslo’s Climate Agency
Part 2 - Innovation platforms:
- Myriam Schwartz, Public Affairs Diplomatic Officer, Solar Impulse Foundation
- Valentina Schippers-Opejko, Coordinator, EU Urban Agenda Partnership on Innovative and Responsible Public Procurement, City of Haarlem, Amsterdam Metropolitan Area
Speakers:
- Martin Brynskov, Associate Professor, Aarhus University, Chair, OASC
- Paulo Calçada, OASC, CEO | Board Member, Porto Digital
- Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Business Architect, Entrepreneur & Digital Strategist | Co-founder, Smart Cities Lab
- Timo Ruohomäki, Project Manager, Forum Virium Helsinki
This session is postponed to be rescheduled for a later date.
23 June - Peer reviews and closing | ICC only
Summary of the learning of the week and presentation of next steps in the ICC journey
- Natalia Gkiaouri, Policy Assistant – Proximity and Cities, DG GROW
- Morten Rasmussen, Technopolis group, ICC Programme Coordinator
Introduction:
- Hannah Bernard, Technopolis Group, ICC Programme Coordinator
Time for the cities to get together and discuss their progress
- This peer review will focus on the review of the progress made during phase III among cities with a similar thematic specialisation
- Each peer review will be chaired by one of the lead experts
Event Location
Date | : | - |
---|---|---|
Location | : | Online |